Optical Wavelength Laboratories KIT-FO4B-D285sc Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Dual OWL 850 Test Kit SC Connector

Home > OWL Fiber Test Kits >

Optical Wavelength Laboratories KIT-FO4B-D285sc Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Dual OWL 850 Test Kit SC Connector

SKU:

KIT-FO4B-D285sc

Your Price: $805.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
   
  Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.
   
  The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.
   
  The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Dual OWL 850 Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks at 850nm.
   
  The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.
   
  The Dual OWL 850 fiber optic light source is designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode networks at 850nm. Its output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.
   
  Two connector options are available (ST and SC).
   
  Kit Includes:
- Power Meter: Fiber OWL 4 BOLT
- Light Source: Dual OWL 850
- Accessories: OWL Reporter software Product manuals Download cable 9-volt batteries NIST certificate Carrying case Protective rubber boots Carrying straps
   
 
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Optical Power Meter
Detector Type InGaAs
NIST Traceable Wavelengths 850nm, 1300, 1310nm, 1550nm
Additional Wavelengths 980, 1490, 1625nm
Optical Power Measurement Range +5 to -70 dBm
Accuracy ±0.15 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Battery Life up to 100 hours (9V)
Connector Type Universal
Data Storage Points up to 1000
Download Data Points OWL Reporter Software
Power Units Displayed dBm, dB, μW
Modes of Operation Simple / Certification
Optical Fiber Length Measurement Range up to 25 km
Optical Fiber Length Measurement Accuracy ±2.5 meters
Battery Capacity Display Yes
Backlight Yes
NIST Traceable Yes
Auto-shutdown Yes
Serial Port Diagnostic Yes
Operating Temperature -10 to 55 C
Storage Temperature -30 to 70 C
Width 3.48”
Height 6.48”
Depth 1.1”
Weight 373g (12 oz.)
   
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.
   
 
Dual OWL 850 Fiber Optic Light Source
Launch Method (multimode) LED
Connector ST or SC
Center Wavelength (850nm) 850 ±20 nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 850 nm) 60nm
Output Power -20.0 dBm
Initial Accuracy 0.1 dB
Output Modes Continuous Wave
Battery Life up to 40 hrs.
Battery Type 9V alkaline
Battery Capacity Display Yes
Operating Temperature 0 to 55° C
Storage Temperature 0 to 75° C
Width 2.75”
Height 4.94”
Depth 1.28”
Weight 154g
   
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

Write a review | No reviews for this product.