Optical Wavelength Laboratories KIT-FO4B-WSVSDxx Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource SM VFL Test Kit

Home > OWL Fiber Test Kits >

Optical Wavelength Laboratories KIT-FO4B-WSVSDxx Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource SM VFL Test Kit

SKU:

KIT-FO4B-WSVSDxx

Your Price: $1,589.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Connector Type
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
   
  Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.
   
  The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.
   
  The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT SM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in singlemode networks.
   
  The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.
   
  It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error. The WaveSource SM fiber optic light source contains all four popular industry-standard wavelengths in a single unit, designed for accurate testing and certification of singlemode (1310nm & 1550nm) networks. Its dualwavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.
   
  The WaveSource SM has a built-in auto-wavelength switching protocol designed to synchronize the wavelength of the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT with the current output wavelength.
   
  Three connector options are available (ST, SC, and FC), and is upgradeable to include 850 & 1300nm multimode sources.
   
  Kit Includes:
- Power Meter: Fiber OWL 4 BOLT
- Light Source: WaveSource SM VFL
- Accessories: OWL Reporter software Product manuals Download cable 9-volt batteries
- NIST certificate Carrying case Protective rubber boots Carrying straps
   
 
WaveSource SM Fiber Optic Light Source
Launch Method (singlemode) FP Laser
Connector ST, SC, or FC
Center Wavelength (1310nm) 1310 ±30nm
Center Wavelength (1550nm) 1550 ±30nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310nm) 2nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1550nm) 2nm
Output Power (singlemode) - 10.0 dBm
Initial Accuracy 0.1 dB
Output Modes Continuous Wave Modulated
Battery Life up to 30 hrs.
Battery Type 9V alkaline
Battery Capacity Display Yes
Operating Temperature 0 to 55° C
Storage Temperature 0 to 75° C
Width 2.75”
Height 4.94”
Depth 1.28”
Weight 154g
   
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.
   
 
Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Optical Power Meter
Detector Type InGaAs
NIST Traceable 850nm, 1300, 1310nm,
Wavelengths 1550nm
Additional Wavelengths 980, 1490, 1625nm
Optical Power Measurement Range +5 to -70 dBm
Accuracy ±0.15 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Battery Life up to 100 hours (9V)
Connector Type Universal
Data Storage Points up to 1000
Download Data Points OWL Reporter Software
Power Units Displayed dBm, dB, μW
Modes of Operation Simple / Certification
Optical Fiber Length Measurement Range up to 25 km
Optical Fiber Length Measurement Accuracy ±2.5 meters
Battery Capacity Display Yes
Backlight Yes
NIST Traceable Yes
Auto-shutdown Yes
Serial Port Diagnostic Yes
Operating Temperature -10 to 55 C
Storage Temperature -30 to 70 C
Width 3.48”
Height 6.48”
Depth 1.1”
Weight 373g (12 oz.)
   
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

Write a review | No reviews for this product.