Optical Wavelength Laboratories KIT-M2-D285st Micro OWL 2/Dual OWL 850 Test Kit. ST Connector

Home > OWL Fiber Test Kits >

Optical Wavelength Laboratories KIT-M2-D285st Micro OWL 2/Dual OWL 850 Test Kit. ST Connector

SKU:

KIT-M2-D285st

Your Price: $665.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
   
  Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.
   
  The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hardcopy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.
   
  The Micro OWL 2 / Dual OWL 850 Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying multimode fiber optic links against a myriad of cabling standards at 850nm.
   
  The Micro OWL 2 optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation, and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, and downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software. Its universal port allows connections to ST, SC, and FC, and also includes a 1.25mm universal port for connection to LC, MU, and other SFF connectors.
   
  The Dual OWL 850 is our NIST traceable multimode light source. Its 850nm output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. Two connector options are available (ST and SC).
   
  Kit includes
- Power Meter: Micro OWL 2
- Light Source: Dual OWL 850
- Accessories: OWL Reporter software, Product manuals, Download cable, 9-volt batteries, NIST certificate, Carrying case, Protective rubber boots
   
 
Micro OWL 2 Optical Power Meter
Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
Measurement Range +5 to -70 dBm
Accuracy ±0.15 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Battery Life up to 100 hours (9V)
Connector Type 2.5/1.25mm Universal
Data Storage Points up to 1000
Download Data Points OWL Reporter Software
Power Units Displayed dBm, dB, μW
Battery Capacity Display Yes
Backlight Yes
NIST Traceable Yes
Auto-shutdown Yes
Operating Temperature -10 to 55 C
Storage Temperature -30 to 70 C
Width 3.48”
Height 6.48”
Depth 1.1”
Weight 373g (12 oz.)
   
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.
   
 
Dual OWL 850 Multimode Light Source
Launch Method LED
Connector ST or SC
Center Wavelength 850 ±20nm
Spectral Width (FWHM) 60 nm
Output Power (62.5μm core) -20.0 dBm
Initial Accuracy 0.1 dB
Fiber Type multimode
Battery Life 40 hrs.
Battery Capacity Display Yes
Operating Temperature 0 to 55° C
Storage Temperature 0 to 75° C
Width 2.75”
Height 4.94”
Depth 1.28”
Weight 154g
   
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

Write a review | No reviews for this product.