Optical Wavelength Laboratories MO-2 Micro OWL 2 Power Meter

Home > datacomtools Products >

Optical Wavelength Laboratories MO-2 Micro OWL 2 Power Meter

SKU:

MO-2

Your Price: $605.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
InGaAs photo detector with 2.5mm universal adapter port (for ST, SC, FC, and others) and 1.25mm universal adapter port (for LC, MU, and other SFF)

Multimode and singlemode ready

Backlit graphic LCD display

Long battery life - over 100 hrs on one 9v battery

Data storage for 1000 points including run labels, fiber type, and site information including site name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects

Auto-wavelength switching when used with OWL WaveSource light sources

Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values

USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading

OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports

Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results

Selectively view, delete or resample data points

Charger port (for re-chargeable batteries only)

Optional Visual Fault Locator (VFL) port replaces the charger port

Micro OWL 2 Power Meter
Measurement range +5 to -70dBm
Absolute accuracy1 +/- 0.15dB
Calibrated wavelengths 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Resolution 0.01dB
Precision1 +/- 0.05dB
Dimensions 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in
Supported Cabling Standards: FTTH EIA/TIA 568, ISO/IEC 11801, 10-Gig Ethernet, 1000Base-SX/LX, 100Base-FX, 10Base-FB/FL, FDDI, ATM-155/622, Fiber Channel, Token Ring

Write a review | No reviews for this product.