AFL OFI-400HP Optical Fiber Identifiers

Home > Visual Fault Finders >

AFL OFI-400HP Optical Fiber Identifiers

SKU:

OFI-400HP

Your Price: $1,595.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
   
  OFI-400HP Optical Fiber Identifier (High Power)
  Rugged, hand-held and easy-to-use fiber optic test instrument designed to detect and measure the core power levels of optical signals on single-mode optical fiber without disrupting traffic on that fiber. The OFI-400HP is simply clamped onto a fiber and indicates the presence and direction of traffic, CW signals and 270, 330, 1000 and 2000 Hz test tones. It allows technical personnel to unambiguously identify a specific fiber and eliminates the risk of accidental disruption of revenue service. NOYES OLS7, OLS2, CSS1-SM and CSS1-MM Optical Light Sources are ideal companions for the OFI-400HP.
   
  NO ADAPTERS TO PURCHASE, STORE, SWAP OR MISPLACE
  The OFI-400HP uses a unique optical head design featuring a 2-position plunger that enables it to be used with 2 mm and 3 mm jacketed fiber. Other brands of optical fiber identifiers require users to purchase, store and swap out optical plungers each time a different type of fiber is tested.
   
  The OFI-400HP optical head induces a safe, repeatable macro-bend to the fiber that allows a small amount of light to escape for analysis. Thanks to the design of the optical head, the insertion loss induced by the macro-bend is too small to affect the signal on the fiber and the integrity of the fiber is unaffected by the measurement process.
   
  NOYES OFI-400HP instruments are designed to be simple, easy-to-use and reliable. Each features and ergonomically-designed macro-bend trigger that is comfortable to use. An integrated, backlit display allows the OFI-400HP to be used in dimly lit spaces. Powered by 2 1.5V AAA batteries, the OFI-400HP can make thousands of fiber tests before needing battery replacement.
   
  KEY SPECIFICATIONS
- Insertion Loss: 0.5 dB @ 1310 nm
- Detection Sensitivity: -40 dBm @1550 nm, 3 mm fiber
- Power Measurement: +33 to -40 dBm @1550 nm, 3 mm fiber
   
  Features:
- Unique Optical Head with 2-position Plunger for use with all fiber types
- Detects high power levels
- Built-in power meter - calibrated for 3mm jacketed SMF-28
- Detects Traffic, CW and 270, 330, 1000 and 2000 Hz Tones
- Indicates direction of transmissions
- Low Insertion Loss
- Built-in self test
- Automatic power down and battery gauge
- 5-Year Product Warranty
- 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
   
  Applications:
- Live fiber detection avoids technican-induced outages
- Fiber identification and tracing with CW or tones
- Identify High Power fibers or circuits
- Make core power measurements

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
For More on The AFL Products click Here