AFL Fiber Tester - Noyes OPM 5-2D Optical Power Meter

Home > Optical Power Meters >

AFL Fiber Tester - Noyes OPM 5-2D Optical Power Meter

SKU:

OPM5-2D

Your Price: $745.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
  • Related Items
  • PDF's
   
  Full-featured, handheld optical power meter OPM5 is designed for measuring optical power in all network types and performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links.
   
  The OPM5 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
   
  Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency
  The standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors (when used with OLS series light sources). It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors—and saves testing time—by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.
   
  Optical References Storage
  The OPM5 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection for fiber identification.
   
  Test Results Storage, Transfer and Post Processing with TRM® 2.0
  OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files. Stored OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software. TRM® 2.0 allows users to apply industry standards based rules to test results and create comprehensive certification reports complete with Pass/Fail results and calculated headroom.
   
  Key Specifications
- Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
- Power: 2 x AA batteries
- Battery Life: 300 hours
   
  Calibration Wavelengths
- OPM5-2D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
- OPM5-3D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm
- OPM5-4D – 850, 980, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm
   
  Features:
- 5-Year Product Warranty
- 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
- File Management for organized storage of >500 fiber Test Results
- Create Test Reports from stored data with NOYES TRM® 2.0 software
- Certify fiber links per TIA/EIA, ISO, etc. standards
   
  Applications:
- Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
- Save test data for Report Generation with NOYES TRM® 2.0 Software
- OPM5-2D (Ge) for Premises LAN/WAN multimode or single-mode networks
- OPM5-3D (InGaAs) for Telecommunications networks
- OPM5-4D (Filtered-InGaAs) for high power (+26 dBm) CATV Broadband networks or DWDM system applications

Write a review | No reviews for this product.

Other items you may be interested in:
AFL 8800-00-0201 D4 screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0201 D4 screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0201
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0203 SMA screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0203 SMA screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0203
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0204 Biconic screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0204 Biconic screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0204
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0205 FDDI screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0205 FDDI screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0205
Our Price: $395.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0210 ESCON screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0210 ESCON screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0210
Our Price: $299.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0211 DIN 47256 screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0211 DIN 47256 screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0211
Our Price: $75.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0219 OptiTap 2.5mm screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0219 OptiTap 2.5mm screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0219
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day

AFL 8800-00-0221 E-2000 screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0221
Our Price: $205.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0223 1000nm bare fiber (plastic) adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0223 1000nm bare fiber (plastic) adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0223
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0226 MU simplex screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0226 MU simplex screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0226
Our Price: $115.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0230 MT-RJ (A side only) screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0230 MT-RJ (A side only) screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0230
Our Price: $115.00
In stock products ship same day
AFL 8800-00-0231 MT-RJ (A or B side) screw-on adapter cap

AFL 8800-00-0231 MT-RJ (A or B side) screw-on adapter cap

SKU: 8800-00-0231
Our Price: $120.00
In stock products ship same day
Noyes 8800-00-0200 FC Adapter Cap

AFL - Noyes 8800-00-0200 FC Adapter Cap

SKU: 8800-00-0200
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
Noyes 8800-00-0202 ST Adapter Cap

AFL - Noyes 8800-00-0202 ST Adapter Cap

SKU: 8800-00-0202
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
Noyes 8800-00-0209 SC Adapter Cap

AFL - Noyes 8800-00-0209 SC Adapter Cap

SKU: 8800-00-0209
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
Noyes 8800-00-0214 2.5mm universal

AFL - Noyes 8800-00-0214 2.5mm universal

SKU: 8800-00-0214
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
Noyes 8800-00-0224 1.25mm universal

AFL - Noyes 8800-00-0224 1.25mm universal

SKU: 8800-00-0224
Our Price: $55.00
In stock products ship same day
Noyes 8800-00-0225 LC Simplex Duplex adapter

AFL - Noyes 8800-00-0225 LC Simplex Duplex adapter

SKU: 8800-00-0225
Our Price: $110.00
In stock products ship same day
   
  Specification
  Specifications Sheet
For More on Noyes Test Kits click Here