Optical Wavelength Laboratories WTO-S15 OWLTrek 1550nm Singlemode OTDR

Home > OWL OTDR's >

Optical Wavelength Laboratories WTO-S15 OWLTrek 1550nm Singlemode OTDR

SKU:

WTO-S15

Your Price: $1,695.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a large high-resolution 2.8” color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, the OWLTrek OTDR from OWL is the WISE choice for cost-conscious buyers who only need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from an OTDR that really is pocket-sized and fair priced, yet having comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in its class.

Affordability: In a time when it is becoming increasingly difficult to justify equipping an entire technical staff with high-end equipment, companies are even more cost-conscious than before. Outfit a majority of the installation/repair trucks with OWLTrek OTDRs, and set aside a few high-end “expert” vehicles for high-priority roll-outs.

Usability: The OWLTrek OTDR may be pocket-sized, but the large 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display can show even the longest traces with ease. And, for greater viewing flexibility and trace detail, OWL has implemented state-of-the-art MEMS technology which “flips” the high-resolution color LCD display between portrait and landscape mode automatically. In landscape mode, a wider viewing area means greater viewing detail.

Automatic Event Locations: Automatic event location is an advanced feature normally found only in expensive, high-end OTDRs. The OWLTrek OTDR now brings this feature to the entry-level OTDR market. While in event location mode, the OWLTrek OTDR marks events on the trace, has an event table showing the location, type, reflectance level, and loss of each event, and auto-zooms to the selected event.


    Optical Specifications
  Model # WTO-S13 WTO-S15 WTO-S35
  Output Wavelength 1310nm 1550nm 1310/1550nm
  Fiber Type Singlemode
  Dynamic Range (SNR=1) 25 db 23 db 25/23 db
  Event Dead Zone 2 meters (typical)
  Attenuation Dead Zone 7 meters (typical)
  Maximum Data Points 64000
  Data Point Spacing Up to 64km: 1 meter // Over 64km: 2 meters
  Pulse Width 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000 meters
  Index of Refraction 1.4000 to 1.6000
  Distance Accuracy Up to 64km: 1 + (distance in meters/1000) /// Over 64km: 2 + (distance in meters/10000)
  Distance Range 128 kilometers
  Number of Stored Traces Maximum trace distance: up to200 // Minimum trace distance 3000+
         


Write a review | No reviews for this product.