"AFL Fiber Tester - CSS1-MM Contractor Series Dual LED Light Source, 850, 1300"

Home > LED and Laser Light Sources >

AFL Fiber Tester - CSS1-MM Contractor Series Dual LED Light Source, 850, 1300

SKU:

CSS1-MM

Your Price: $464.05
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
  • PDF's
   
  The NOYES CSS1-MM from AFL a palm-sized, cost-effective dual LED light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the CSS1-MM may be used for fiber identification. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. Weighing only 0.4 lb, this light source is ideal for field use.
   
  The CSS1-MM features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a single output port and is easy to operate. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone. The optical output port is equipped with a fixed SC connector. A large LCD display with backlight shows emitted wavelengths [nm], tone frequency [Hz], and indicates a low battery condition. The CSS1-MM offers a five-minute auto-off feature and long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries. The CSS1-MM is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
   
  Features
- Palm-sized, rugged, lightweight
- Dual wavelengths from a single port
- CW and modulated Tone
- 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz Tone
- Large LCD with backlight
- Automatic power-off function
- Battery gauge
- Long battery life with AA alkaline
- Free 50 μm and 62.5 μm mandrels
- Cost-effective, easy to use
- N.I.S.T traceable
   
  Applications
- Certify 50 or 62.5 μm multimode fiber links for any 850 or 1300 nm application, including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE), per TIA/EIA standards
- Fiber identification prior to splicing

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
For More on The AFL Products click Here