PoE Pro Eliminate guesswork from your PoE installations

The PoE Pro eliminates guesswork when installing, maintaining and troubleshooting PoE devices and data cabling.

Ideal Networks POE PRO #R158004

• No more trial and error
Accurately measure the maximum power available

• Supports PoE up to 90W (PoE++)
Test all PoE Classes (0-8) and Types (af/at/bt)

• Identifies the powered pairs
Helps to determine PoE switch or mid-span injector

• Verify the PoE installation
Pass / Fail indication to IEEE standards

• Extended Power Test
Some switches may provide power exceeding their IEEE
Class rating. Measure the maximum available power up to
90 watts.

• Plus all the familiar cables testing features of the VDV II Pro

For more info on the POE Pro click here

Panduit MP300 Mobile Label Printer

Click here for more information on the MP300 Label Printer

Panduit has entered into a strategic partnership with Seiko Epson Corporation to jointly develop printer and labels for the industrial, construction and network infrastructure markets. The results of the partnership are printers with best-inclass print quality, speed, capabilities and label selection. The MP100 & MP300 printers and labels are the first of many products that will be jointly developed through this partnership.

Efficient Cat 6A Termination with Cobra-Lock

Rapidly growing numbers of high-bandwidth applications requiring 10GBASE-T are demanding more Category 6A connectivity to support greater reach and flexibility.

While Category 6A cabling offers excellent performance, it can also create installation challenges. For starters, it’s stiff and heavy, which stresses traditional punch-down terminations and leads to an increased chance of post-installation opens. How can you take advantage of Category 6A performance levels while also ensuring an efficient, quality installation that won’t require lots of rework?

To help solve this problem, Hubbell Premise Wiring developed its Cobra-Lock™ Termination solution to better secure terminations under constant compression. It also provides a quicker, more repeatable termination process that reduces technician variability and the likelihood of human error.

Here’s how it works: Cobra-Lock utilizes a removable wire manager to orient and hold wires in place. The wires are cut flush with industry-standard flush cutters. Then, the wire manager is inserted into the rear of the jack. Cobra-Lock jaws are closed by hand and locked in place.

Cobra-Lock makes the installation of Category 6A cable faster and easier in three ways.

  1. Improves Termination Speed
    Increasing termination speed empowers installers to complete more projects on time. By terminating all eight conductors at once with a simple squeeze of the jack body, Cobra-Lock Termination reduces termination time by roughly 75% over a traditional punch-down termination. Individual wires no longer need to be terminated individually, which lets installers complete more drops per hour and tackle larger projects in less time.
  2. Enhances Reliability
    Hubbell prioritizes reliability in every solution it creates – and Cobra-Lock Termination is no exception.On the electrical side, our connectivity is third-party verified on a quarterly basis to surpass all TIA transmission performance standards. It’s also covered by a 25-year application assurance warranty, ensuring that our systems will support any current or future IEEE application designed to run over the channel.
    Mechanically, the Cobra-Lock Termination holds each wire in place under constant compression. This virtually eliminates future opens due to cable or equipment movement.

    Electrical and mechanical performance come together in the contacts that mate with the patch cord plug. These contacts not only mechanically support more than 750 traditional plug insertions, but they also pass the recently revised IEC 60512-99-002 test for de-mating under PoE power load. This minimizes installer callbacks and boosts end-user confidence in network infrastructure, knowing it will stand the test of time.

  3. Reduces Labor and Costs
    Both termination speed and reliability improve installer efficiency. Speed allows projects to be completed faster. Reliability leads to fewer callbacks, freeing up time for installers to dedicate to new work and other projects.Cobra-Lock Termination reduces material costs for installers so they no longer need to invest in costly termination tools. Why? Because the jack is the tool. Additionally, Cobra-Lock eliminates tool misalignment and reduces variability between technicians. Finally, a Cobra-Lock termination can be performed up to 25 times, allowing jacks to be reused as needed.

For More on Hubbell Cobra-Lock Category 6a Jacks click here

For More on Hubbell Cobra-lock Patch panel kits click here

SecuriTEST IP CCTV Camera Tester

Securitest IP camera Tester

CCTV Camera Tester for IP Digital / HD Coax / Analog Systems

SecuriTEST IP is an installation and troubleshooting tester
for digital/IP, HD coax and analog CCTV camera systems.
With a single tester that can power, configure and document,
SecuriTEST IP increases productivity from start to finish.

Supply power to cameras via PoE/PoE+ (Power over Ethernet)
or standard 12V DC power using its internal Li-Ion battery,
eliminating the need for external power adapters and injectors.

The QuickIP™ feature allows installers who are new to IP
camera systems to quickly and easily connect to cameras
without being network experts.

Create professional test reports including video screen shots
to verify the job has been completed successfully and reduce
unpaid call backs.

  • Physically connect camera – Connect camera to the tester using RJ-45, BNC or Wi-Fi.
  • Power camera – Power the camera using: PoE+ (tester battery or network pass through), 12V DC power (tester battery).
  • Camera Identification – and Login Automatic network configuration and connection to IP cameras.
  • Send reports – Send reports from the jobsite using email or preferred file sharing service.
  • Document – Create PDF installation reports with video images, statistics and camera settings.
  • Camera setup – Comprehensive setup options including aim, focus, PTZ presets, network settings (IP), video settings.

Camera Identification and Login

QuickIP™ automates the process of connecting to IP cameras, allowing novice technicians to configure IP cameras as easily as analog cameras. For instances where dynamic IP addresses are required by the camera,SecuriTEST IP has a built-in DHCP server making setup easy and eliminating the need for additional network hardware. A suite of networking troubleshooting tools are available to pinpoint and solve network connectivity issues.

  • Display Network Configuration
  • Ping / TraceRoute
  • Hub blink for Port Identification
  • IP network Scan – check for IP address conflicts

Professional Reports*

Easily transfer reports from the jobsite – Using
the built-in Wi-Fi and the web browser, test reports
can be sent directly from the tester using email,
your preferred file sharing service or be exported
on microSD card.

Convert unpaid call backs to billable service
calls
– Generate professional PDF reports that
provide proof of installation to the client.

No more spreadsheets – Today security engineers
waste time manually filling in excel documents to
create reports. SecuriTEST IP is the first camera
tester to capture camera image(s), network
configuration and automate documentation.

Reduce troubleshooting time – Reports
capture as-built configuration that will help to
reduce troubleshooting on future call backs.

18GB of combined storage
10GB of internal memory and 8GB available
on the SD memory card included.
* Only applicable when using the ONVIF protocol.

Data Cable Test (UTP) – Wiremap

Eliminate guess work troubleshooting cabling
faults
– SecuriTEST IP is used in combination with
the “Cable Tracer/Remote Tool” to pinpoint cabling
faults such as cross overs, miswires, shorts and
opens. The length of the cabling is also provided.

Determine water ingress in data cabling – Many
cables are run outside or in underground conduit
and exposed to moisture. Moisture ingress through
the cable jacket, which is impossible to see, leads
to a number of performance problems.

IP Camera Setup

SecuriTEST IP offers a comprehensive range of ONVIF and non-ONVIF camera setup tools to ensure the camera is installed correctly

Data Cable Test (UTP) – Wiremap

Eliminate guess work troubleshooting cabling
faults
– SecuriTEST IP is used in combination with
the “Cable Tracer/Remote Tool” to pinpoint cabling
faults such as cross overs, miswires, shorts and
opens. The length of the cabling is also provided.

Determine water ingress in data cabling – Many
cables are run outside or in underground conduit
and exposed to moisture. Moisture ingress through
the cable jacket, which is impossible to see, leads
to a number of performance problems.

 


SecuriTEST IP kit includes: – Digital/Analog/HD Coax CCTV Tester.
1 x SecuriTEST IP Camera Tester, 1 x carry case with strap, 2 x
neck straps, 1 x PSU EU/UK/US/AU adapters, 1 x cable tracer/
remote, 1 x 9.84 ft Cat. 5e UTP patch cable, 1 x 9.84 ft coax
cable with two end BNC (m) connectors, 1 x 9.84 ft DC12V 3.5(f)
to 2.5(f) power cable, 2 x RS485 female green plugs, 1 x 1.64
ft RS485 cable with female green plug and two clips, 1 x 1.64
ft audio male jack with other end two clips, 1 x quick reference
guide, 1 x 8GB microSD card and reader with USB adapter

For More on Securitest IP Tester click Here

https://www.datacomtools.com/cgi-datacomtools/sb/order.cgi?storeid=*1237f0a48a820778974143&dbname=products&guid=4d1faab0-22ef-11e8-ae3b-0cc47a92dd6a&function=add

New – Siemon LightBow Fiber Termination Kit

Best-In-Class Termination Time and Reliability
Fast deployment and superior reliability are of the utmost
importance in today’s fiber networks. While fiber field terminations offer
the flexibility to meet a variety of installation scenarios, they need to be
quick and easy while ensuring consistently high
performance connections.  With its patent-pending termination tool and pre-polished mechanical splice connectors, the LightBow Fiber Optic Termination System significantly
reduces termination time, prevents fiber end face contamination
and air gaps, and enables easy verification of termination quality.

brc_lightbow-19

LightBow Fiber Termination Kit
Siemon’s LightBow mechanical splice termination kit
includes the patent-pending, easy-to-use
termination tool, as well as all the implements and
consumables required for termination – all in a
convenient carrying case.

Includes:
– Patent-pending termination tool
– Precision cleaver
– VFL and VFL 1.25mm adapter
– Strippers, scissors and tweezers
– Strip template and marker
– Alcohol and electrical tape

FT-LB-KIT: $1635.00 Click Here to Buy

LightBow Pre-Polished Connectors
Combined with Siemon’s exclusive patent-pending LightBow termination tool, Siemon LightBow pre-polished mechanical splice connectors can be deployed with unsurpassed termination speed and quality via a built-in VFL verification window and the ability to adjust or reterminate.
Available in both LC and SC configurations, these connectors support both multimode and singlemode versions of Siemon’s XGLO and LightSystem solutions.

FC1-LB-LC5-9AQ LC simplex connector, aqua, 50/125mm MM (OM3/OM4), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $12.50
FC1-LB-LC6-9BG LC simplex connector, beige, 62.5/125mm MM (OM1), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $11.95
FC1-LB-LCA-9GR LC simplex connector (APC), green, SM (OS1/OS2) 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $16.67
FC1-LB-LCU-9BL LC simplex connector (UPC), blue, SM (OS1/OS2), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $15.35
FC1-LB-SC5-9AQ SC simplex connector, aqua, 50/125mm MM (OM3/OM4), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $12.50
FC1-LB-SC6-9BG SC simplex connector, beige, 62.5/125mm MM (OM1), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $11.80
FC1-LB-SCA-9GR SC simplex connector (APC), green, SM (OS1/OS2), 900mm buffered fiber, whtie boot $16.75
FC1-LB-SCU-9BL SC simplex connector (UPC), blue, SM (OS1/OS2), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $15.35

 

Brady’s New label Maker – BMP61

Meet the Brady BMP61 Label Maker

Your Trusted Identification Companion, All Day, Every Day, for Years to Come

The Newest Member of Brady Label Printers BMP61

The Newest Member of Brady Label Printers BMP61

Brady’s BMP61 label printer is designed for quick and efficient identification of wires, cables and components. With high performance materials that can handle the toughest industrial identification applications, this printer is your rugged and reliable partner in the field and dependable workhorse in the shop. It features multiple user interfaces, touch screen capabilities and a variety of ways to connect, manage and save your data.

With the BMP61 printer in hand, you’re ready to tackle identification tasks- and finish those tasks flawlessly.

– Variety of application options, including PermaSleeve® wire marking sleeves, self-laminating labels, voice & datacomm ID, safety labels, general ID and more
– Die-cut, continuous & custom label supplies up to 2” wide (51mm) and designed for high-performance
– Crisp, clear labels in small fonts to fit on your smallest wires and product ID materials, thanks to a 300 dpi print head
– Data connectivity with USB 2.0 ports (Type A and B), USB flash drive support and optional WiFi, allows users to quickly save, copy or send label designs from a computer, tablet or smart phone by using LabelMark™ 6 software

Click Here for More info on the Brady BMP61 Label Printer

 

Introducing the Brady BMP21-Plus label printer

BMP21-plus Label Printer

BMP21-Plus Label printer
Brady BMP21-Plus

TOUGH on the Outside.       SMART on the Inside Features: -Automatic-label formatting for wire wraps, patch panels, terminal-blocks, cable flags and general banner labels -Drop-lock-and-print materials. -Passed shock and vibration testing per  MIL-STD-810G Method 5.16.6 S4.6.5 -Rechargeable Li-ION battery   (not included in base model) -Tape widths 0.25” to 0.75” -70 total material parts -Label grabb104 symbol for electric smart home, safety and datacomer holds label after cutting -104 symbol for electric smart home, safety and datacom -2-year warranty

Material Advantage Brady’s team of R&D experts  develop and test labels that are   incredibly tough & long lasting to let you label everything you need to.

Flat Smooth Surface Textured Surface Outdoor Use Wire & Cable Harsh Environment
Self-Laminating Vinyl
PermaSleeve Wire Markers
Nylon Cloth
Indoor/Outdoor Vinyl
Polyester

Printer Compatibility All BMP21-PLUS cartridges will also work in BMP21-LAB, BMP21, IDPal, and LabPal printers unless otherwise noted.

For More on the BMP21-Plus Label printer click here

BMP21-Plus Label

For BMP21-Plus Labels Click Here

 

Save with Fluke Networks Electrical Contractor Telecom Tool Kit

The Electrical Contractor Telecom Kit is comprised of Fluke Networks’ industry standard tools and test equipment. All of these products are brought together in a Cordura Case that will last for years.

——————————————————————————–
11290000 Telecom Tool Kit includes:

–  TS30 Test set w/ angled bed-of-nails cord
–  D814 impact tool
–  EverSharp 66/110 cut blade
–  Electrician’s D-snips
–  Cable stripper
–  Standard 4-wire modular adapter
–  Probe pic
–  A copy of the tools & catalog

11290-000

——————————————————————————–

The 11289-000 Tool Kit Includes:

–  Pro 2000 tone and probe kit
–  D814 Impact tool
–  EverSharp 66/110 cut blade
–  Electrician’s D-snips
–  Cable stripper
–  Standard 4-wire modular adapter
–  Probe pic
–  A copy of the tools & test sets catalog

11289-000

Click Here for more info on Fluke Networks Telecom tool Kits

2013 Catalog featuring Siemon Cat6 patch panels, Jacks and more!

This years catalog features products from the Siemon Company including Fiber optic enclosures, Category 6 Jacks and Cat6 Patch panels.

2014-catalog

Siemon’s HD 6 was the industry’s first cat6 patch panel to exceed category 6 connecting hardware specifications for all pair combinations up to 250 MHz. Along with superior Category 6 performance.

HD6-48

Combine the MC 6 Cat6 Patch cords with the Cat6 MAX Jacks and HD Cat6 patch panels for a complete category 6 channel solution. The Category 6 MAX module provides performance far exceeding category 6 connecting hardware performance specifications. It also insures backwards compatibility with components and systems of lower performing categories.

If you would like a hard copy catalog request one here.