New – Siemon LightBow Fiber Termination Kit

Best-In-Class Termination Time and Reliability
Fast deployment and superior reliability are of the utmost
importance in today’s fiber networks. While fiber field terminations offer
the flexibility to meet a variety of installation scenarios, they need to be
quick and easy while ensuring consistently high
performance connections.  With its patent-pending termination tool and pre-polished mechanical splice connectors, the LightBow Fiber Optic Termination System significantly
reduces termination time, prevents fiber end face contamination
and air gaps, and enables easy verification of termination quality.

brc_lightbow-19

LightBow Fiber Termination Kit
Siemon’s LightBow mechanical splice termination kit
includes the patent-pending, easy-to-use
termination tool, as well as all the implements and
consumables required for termination – all in a
convenient carrying case.

Includes:
– Patent-pending termination tool
– Precision cleaver
– VFL and VFL 1.25mm adapter
– Strippers, scissors and tweezers
– Strip template and marker
– Alcohol and electrical tape

FT-LB-KIT: $1635.00 Click Here to Buy

LightBow Pre-Polished Connectors
Combined with Siemon’s exclusive patent-pending LightBow termination tool, Siemon LightBow pre-polished mechanical splice connectors can be deployed with unsurpassed termination speed and quality via a built-in VFL verification window and the ability to adjust or reterminate.
Available in both LC and SC configurations, these connectors support both multimode and singlemode versions of Siemon’s XGLO and LightSystem solutions.

FC1-LB-LC5-9AQ LC simplex connector, aqua, 50/125mm MM (OM3/OM4), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $12.50
FC1-LB-LC6-9BG LC simplex connector, beige, 62.5/125mm MM (OM1), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $11.95
FC1-LB-LCA-9GR LC simplex connector (APC), green, SM (OS1/OS2) 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $16.67
FC1-LB-LCU-9BL LC simplex connector (UPC), blue, SM (OS1/OS2), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $15.35
FC1-LB-SC5-9AQ SC simplex connector, aqua, 50/125mm MM (OM3/OM4), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $12.50
FC1-LB-SC6-9BG SC simplex connector, beige, 62.5/125mm MM (OM1), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $11.80
FC1-LB-SCA-9GR SC simplex connector (APC), green, SM (OS1/OS2), 900mm buffered fiber, whtie boot $16.75
FC1-LB-SCU-9BL SC simplex connector (UPC), blue, SM (OS1/OS2), 900mm buffered fiber, white boot $15.35

 

Brady’s New label Maker – BMP61

Meet the Brady BMP61 Label Maker

Your Trusted Identification Companion, All Day, Every Day, for Years to Come

The Newest Member of Brady Label Printers BMP61

The Newest Member of Brady Label Printers BMP61

Brady’s BMP61 label printer is designed for quick and efficient identification of wires, cables and components. With high performance materials that can handle the toughest industrial identification applications, this printer is your rugged and reliable partner in the field and dependable workhorse in the shop. It features multiple user interfaces, touch screen capabilities and a variety of ways to connect, manage and save your data.

With the BMP61 printer in hand, you’re ready to tackle identification tasks- and finish those tasks flawlessly.

– Variety of application options, including PermaSleeve® wire marking sleeves, self-laminating labels, voice & datacomm ID, safety labels, general ID and more
– Die-cut, continuous & custom label supplies up to 2” wide (51mm) and designed for high-performance
– Crisp, clear labels in small fonts to fit on your smallest wires and product ID materials, thanks to a 300 dpi print head
– Data connectivity with USB 2.0 ports (Type A and B), USB flash drive support and optional WiFi, allows users to quickly save, copy or send label designs from a computer, tablet or smart phone by using LabelMark™ 6 software

Click Here for More info on the Brady BMP61 Label Printer

 

Introducing the Brady BMP21-Plus label printer

BMP21-plus Label Printer

BMP21-Plus Label printer
Brady BMP21-Plus

TOUGH on the Outside.       SMART on the Inside Features: -Automatic-label formatting for wire wraps, patch panels, terminal-blocks, cable flags and general banner labels -Drop-lock-and-print materials. -Passed shock and vibration testing per  MIL-STD-810G Method 5.16.6 S4.6.5 -Rechargeable Li-ION battery   (not included in base model) -Tape widths 0.25” to 0.75” -70 total material parts -Label grabb104 symbol for electric smart home, safety and datacomer holds label after cutting -104 symbol for electric smart home, safety and datacom -2-year warranty

Material Advantage Brady’s team of R&D experts  develop and test labels that are   incredibly tough & long lasting to let you label everything you need to.

Flat Smooth Surface Textured Surface Outdoor Use Wire & Cable Harsh Environment
Self-Laminating Vinyl
PermaSleeve Wire Markers
Nylon Cloth
Indoor/Outdoor Vinyl
Polyester

Printer Compatibility All BMP21-PLUS cartridges will also work in BMP21-LAB, BMP21, IDPal, and LabPal printers unless otherwise noted.

For More on the BMP21-Plus Label printer click here

BMP21-Plus Label

For BMP21-Plus Labels Click Here

 

Save with Fluke Networks Electrical Contractor Telecom Tool Kit

The Electrical Contractor Telecom Kit is comprised of Fluke Networks’ industry standard tools and test equipment. All of these products are brought together in a Cordura Case that will last for years.

——————————————————————————–
11290000 Telecom Tool Kit includes:

–  TS30 Test set w/ angled bed-of-nails cord
–  D814 impact tool
–  EverSharp 66/110 cut blade
–  Electrician’s D-snips
–  Cable stripper
–  Standard 4-wire modular adapter
–  Probe pic
–  A copy of the tools & catalog

11290-000

——————————————————————————–

The 11289-000 Tool Kit Includes:

–  Pro 2000 tone and probe kit
–  D814 Impact tool
–  EverSharp 66/110 cut blade
–  Electrician’s D-snips
–  Cable stripper
–  Standard 4-wire modular adapter
–  Probe pic
–  A copy of the tools & test sets catalog

11289-000

Click Here for more info on Fluke Networks Telecom tool Kits

2013 Catalog featuring Siemon Cat6 patch panels, Jacks and more!

This years catalog features products from the Siemon Company including Fiber optic enclosures, Category 6 Jacks and Cat6 Patch panels.

2014-catalog

Siemon’s HD 6 was the industry’s first cat6 patch panel to exceed category 6 connecting hardware specifications for all pair combinations up to 250 MHz. Along with superior Category 6 performance.

HD6-48

Combine the MC 6 Cat6 Patch cords with the Cat6 MAX Jacks and HD Cat6 patch panels for a complete category 6 channel solution. The Category 6 MAX module provides performance far exceeding category 6 connecting hardware performance specifications. It also insures backwards compatibility with components and systems of lower performing categories.

If you would like a hard copy catalog request one here.

The BMP41 Label Printer – Brady’s Newest Handheld Printer

This general purpose Brady label Pinter is ideal for contractors who print around 250 labels per day. It’s a portable, rugged and drop tested printer. Ideal for harsh environments and everyday jobs. The Brady BMP41 is the label printer for all of your needs for general id labels to printing labels on Cat 6 Patch panels, terminal blocks, faceplates and patch cords.

BMP41-larger

– The BMP41 has the ability to print both continuous and die cut labels.
– Built to be rugged in any environment
– Designed to be Easy
– Engineered Long Lasting Material Quality
– Advanced All-in-One Cartridge System
– This Label printer is built so well Brady is offering a 2 year warranty on it.

 

Click Here for More info on the Brady BMP41 Label Printer

Brady BMP41 All in one printer Cartridges are convenient and save waste.

BMP41_label Brady BMP41 All in one cartridges

See below for a wide variety of labeling solutions
round-wire-cable-markers  Wrap Around Wire and Cable Markers and Flags

Permasleeve PermaSleeve PS Wire Marking Sleeves
indoor-outdoor-labels Bin, Storage, & General Industrial Labels

faceplate-labels Equipment, Component, Panel, Rating Plate Labels

faceplate Faceplate & Outlet Labels

cable-markers Self-Laminating Cable Markers

EZ Mount Network shelf the perfect solution for small networks

The EZ Mount Network Shelf is the premier product of iNNOdata, LTD. It is the very first product of its kind to allow complete installation of a small LAN/Telecom network (up to 48 drops – expandable to a maximum of 96 drops) in an extremely limited space. It saves Space, Time and Money!

 

ezms

 

NOTE: The entire footprint of wall space needed to complete this installation is only 9 inches high by 19-1/2 inches wide. It installs directly on wall with 16 inch center spacing.

 

Click here to see more products from InnoData today

 

Accurately finds cable length up to 3000′ | datacomtools.com

Accurately finds cable length, impediments in the cable and conditions at the end of every wire in your data, power, or communications/video system up to 3,000 ft. With the complexity of today’s electrical, data, voice and video signal carrying systems, you need a tool that is fast, accurate and easy to use to see down the wire and show the exact conditions that exist. Snap Shot is that tool. Made in America with American technology, Snap Shot is the new 21st century tool for testing every type of cable in any industry. Advanced Spread Spectrum TDR technology works in all wire environments and is immune to voltage, current, or data stream disruptions. See the true picture of your wiring and cable systems with Snap Shot today.

Snap-Shot

Learn more about the snapshot here

Watch the demonstration video here

AFL Fast Connectors – A quick and simple fiber termination | datacomtools.com

Terminate SC, ST and LC connectors in a minute with the AFL Fast Connector series Fiber Connectors.

FastConnectors_sm

AFL’s new FAST Connectors are pre-polished, field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. FAST Connectors provide an immediate termination to either single-mode or multimode fibers.

FAST Connectors feature a pre-stubbed factory-polished ferrule that couples to the fiber being terminated by precision mechanical alignment, insuring low loss with a proprietary gel. Each FAST Connector comes with a factory-installed wedge clip that holds the clamping device open while the fiber is inserted. Once the fiber is in place, the wedge clip is removed and discarded.

FAST connectors are pre-packaged with 900um connector packs only.

2mm and 3mm boots can be purchased separately.

Product Features

– Easy assembly process – Fiber can be reseated – No expensive tools required – No epoxy required – Factory polishing eliminates loss concerns – Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements    Installation takes just minutes and couldn’t be easier. Strip the buffer, cleave and insert the fiber into the Fast Connector. Release the wedge clip…you’re done!

Gone are the expensive tools, jigs and messy epoxy.

Click here for More information on the AFL Fast connectors

Stop users from removing patch cords | datacomools.com

Prevent unauthorized removal of RJ45 patch cords from patch panels and wall outlets with the Panduit RJ45 Lock in device.
Plug-lock-in

To install device onto plug:

Install

Insert the tool and rotate clockwise 90°. Snap the plug into the device. Rotate tool back to original position and remove it.

To install into jack:

install-jack

Insert plug into the jack as usual.

To remove plug from jack:

remove

Insert the tool into the device and rotate clockwise 180°. Remove the plug from the jack. Rotate the tool back to original position and remove it from the device.

Click Here for more info on the RJ45 Lock in Device