Fiber Termination kit from The Siemon Company

Siemon FT-LB-KIT Lightbow Fiber Termination Kit

Siemon FT-LB-KIT Lightbow Fiber Termination Kit

 
SKU: FT-LB-KIT
Your Price: $1,635.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews
  • Related Items
  • Video
  • PDF's

   
  Best-In-Class Termination Time and Reliabilty
  Fast deployment and superior reliability are of the utmost importance in today’s fiber networks. While fiber field terminations offer the flexibility to meet a variety of installation scenarios, they need to be quick and easy while ensuring consistently high performance connections.
   
  With its patent-pending termination tool and pre-polished mechanical splice connectors, the LightBow Fiber Optic Termination System significantly reduces termination time, prevents fiber end face contamination and air gaps, and enables easy verification of termination quality.
   
  With universal LC/SC compatibility, the LightBow tool simplifies fiber insertion and avoids end face damage when terminating LightBow pre-polished mechanical splice connectors
   
  LightBow Pre-Polished Connectors
  Combined with Siemon’s exclusive patent-pending LightBow termination tool, Siemon LightBow pre-polished mechanical splice connectors can be deployed with unsurpassed termination speed and quality via a built-in VFL verification window and the ability to adjust or reterminate.
   
  Available in both LC and SC configurations, these connectors support both multimode and singlemode versions of Siemon’s XGLO and LightSystem solutions
   
  LightBow Fiber Termination Kit
- Patent-pending termination tool
- Precision cleaver
- VFL and VFL 1.25mm adapter
- Strippers, scissors and tweezers
- Strip template and marker
- Alcohol and electrical tape
   
 
Fiber LightBow Features:
 
 
Reduced Risk of Contamination:
All termination steps completed with dust cap in place
 
 
Maximum Reliability:
Bow feature maintains proper pressure of fiber ends to eliminate air gaps during termination
 
 
Ergonomic
Tool can be used in handheld or table-top position with non-slip rubber feet
 
 
Universal LC/SC Compatibility:
Tool terminates both LC and SC connectors with no time-consuming changeover
 
 
Factory Assembled
LightBow connectors ship factory-assembled, eliminating time-consuming field assembly of inner and outer connector bodies.
 
 
Quality Performance
Termination combines splicing and crimping in a single step, eliminating handling that can impact integrity.
 
 
VFL Verification Window
Built-in window in the connector body is used with the 0.5mW output power, Laser Class 1 VFL to verify a good termination. Connector can be adjusted or reterminated if needed.

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.

Other items you may be interested in:

Video

Product PDF's
   
  Brochures:
  Lightbow Brochure