Optical Wavelength Laboratories IS-KIT-M Installer Series MM Test Kit

Home > OWL Fiber Test Kits >

Optical Wavelength Laboratories IS-KIT-M Installer Series MM Test Kit

SKU:

IS-KIT-M

Your Price: $740.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
  • Video
Installer Series Multimode Test Kit

10-Gig Ethernet Ready

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.

The Installer Series Multimode Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks, commonly referred to in the industry as Tier 1 certification

The Fiber OWL 7 (p/n: F7) optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard with color diagrams to guide the setup process, calculate the link budget, and set the optical reference. Up to 10,000 fiber runs may be stored in internal memory, and can be downloaded to a PC for report generation with OWLView software.

Intelligent automated testing functions include automatic dualwavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition which reduce testing time and human error.

The universal detector port on the F7 comes with 2 adapter caps, one for 2.5mm connectors such as SC, ST, and FC, and the other for 1.25mm connectors such as LC.

The WaveSource Pro MM (p/n: WPMX) fiber optic light source is designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode (850nm & 1300nm) networks. Its dual-wavelength outputs are temperaturestabilized for accurate measurements.

The WPMX has a built-in auto-wavelength switching protocol designed to synchronize the wavelength of the F7 with the current output wavelength.

For more info on the OWL Installer Series Multimode Test Kit click here

Applications
- Full-featured Tier 1 fiber link certification
- Optical power measurement
- Patch cord verification
- Continuity testing
- Optical loss (attenuation) measurement

Features
- Standards-based link certification for multimode fiber links
- Color LCD indicates PASS / FAIL status based on color
- Unlimited job configurations
- User-friendly Link Wizard with helpful color on-screen diagrams to help guide the setup process
- Auto-wavelength recognition and data storage reduces testing time and human error
- Up to 10,000 test readings can be stored in memory
- Prints official certification reports via OWLView certification software
- Re-chargeable Lithium Polymer battery
- NIST Traceable

Accessories:
Hard-shell carrying case, Protective rubber boots, USB download cables and battery chargers, USB flash drive containing OWLView software and product documentation,NIST certificate of calibration

Write a review | No reviews for this product.