Fluke Networks MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit

Home > Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro >

Fluke Networks MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit

SKU:

MFTK1200

Your Price: $10,995.00
Condition: New
In Stock
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
Qty:
  • Details
  • Reviews
  • Video
   
  Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation of media, virtualization and the need for more security and storage. This creates a high demand for 40 Gbps+ fiber links. Whether it is using 10 Gbps pre-terminated fiber trunks or planning for next-generation 40/100 Gbps performance, data centers are standardizing on Multi-fiber Push-on (MPO) connector solutions.
   
  "SCAN ALL” Function: Scan All function in the MultiFiber Pro Power Meter automatically scans and tests all 12 fibers in MPO connectors taking just 6 seconds to complete all loss or power measurements. This feature automates the testing of MPO terminated fibers and eliminates the time consuming and manual process of moving the tester from fiber to fiber while using fan-out cords.
   
  Built-in Polarity Verification: The simple purpose of any polarity scheme is to provide a continuous connection from the link’s transmitter to the link’s receiver. For array connectors, TIA-568-C.0 defines three methods to accomplish this. The polarity measurement of MultiFiber Pro allows the user to test individual patch cords, permanent links, and channels for correct polarity.
   
  On-board MPO connector: The MPO connector on both the OPM and OLS eliminates the use of costly & complicated fan-out cords to test MPO fiber trunks.
   
  Simple User Interface: Simplifies the task of simultaneously presenting polarity, power, and loss results for 12 fibers. The power meter enables the users to easily comprehend the measurement results of 12 fibers simultaneously. The light source identifies each fiber within the MPO connector being tested. Any individual measurements that fail the test limit is identified to allow root-cause analysis. This powerful yet straightforward test set enables everyone to become a fiber testing expert increasing efficiency in testing data center projects.
   
  Select an Individual Fiber: Drilling down to a single fiber during testing and troubleshooting is always a challenge in data centers. MuliFiber Pro can troubleshoot a single fiber within an MPO trunk to provide a single fiber test result. This increases MPO connector verification and troubleshooting flexibility with more precise reporting.
   
  Environmental
  Operating temperature -10ºC to +50ºC
  Storage temperature -20ºC to +50ºC
  Operating humidity 95% (10ºC to +35ºC) non-condensing
75% (35ºC to +45ºC) non-condensing
Uncontrolled <10ºC
  Operating altitude 4,000 m
  Storage altitude 12,000 m
  Vibration Random 2 G, 5 Hz to 500 Hz
 
Optical Power Meter (Specifications apply at 23ºC (73ºF), unless otherwise noted.)
- Detector type InGaAs
- Calibrated wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
- Measurement range 0 dBm to -50 dBm
- Power measurement linearity ±0.1 dB1
- Power measurement uncertainty ±0.35 dB
- Power measurement repeatability < 0.10 dB
- Display resolution, dB or dBm 0.01
- Power display units dBm, mW, μW
- User-selectable limit for loss 0.05 dB to 50.0 dB, in increments of 0.05 dB up to 10.0 dB and 0.1 dB up to 50.0 dB
- Auto wavelength detection Yes
- Polarity detection Detects A, B, C, and Corning Plug & Play™ Universal Systems polarities
- 2 kHz detection Yes
- Record storage 3000 records, one fiber per record (250 12-fiber cables)
- External interface USB 2.0, full speed
- Optical connector MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 μm, 50 μm, and singlemode fibers. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover.
- Power requirement 2 AA alkaline batteries
- Battery life2 >30 hours (typical)
- Automatic power-off 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
- Low battery warning Low battery icon blinks
- Size 5.7 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in
- Weight 10.9 oz (309 g)
 
850nm Source (Specifications apply at 23ºC (73ºF), unless otherwise noted)
- Emitter type LED: 850 nm
- Wavelength 850 nm: ±30 nm
- Spectral width (FWHM) 850 nm: +/- 50 nm (typical)
- Output power 850 nm: ≥24 dBm. Max difference between channels +/-1dB
- Power output stability3 ≤ ±0.1 dB over 8 hours
- Encircled flux Meets ANSI/TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3, and IEC 61280-4-1 for 50/125 μm at the source’s optical connector.
- Optical connector MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 μm and 50 μm.
- Modes 2 kHz modulated, auto wavelength
- Power requirement 2 AA alkaline batteries
- Battery life4 >30 hours (typical)
- Automatic power-off 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
- Low battery warning Low battery icon blinks
- Size 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in
- Weight 10.9 oz (309 g)
   
  Includes
- MultiFiber Pro Power Meter
- 850 light source
- Test cords
- MPO adapters
- MPO OneClick Cleaner
- Carrying case

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
For More on Fluke Networks Products click Here