Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro

1 2 

Fluke Networks MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit

Fluke Networks MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit

 
SKU: MFTK1200
Our Price: $10,995.00
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews
  • Video

Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation of media, virtualization and the need for more security and storage. This creates a high demand for 40 Gbps+ fiber links. Whether it is using 10 Gbps pre-terminated fiber trunks or planning for next-generation 40/100 Gbps performance, data centers are standardizing on Multi-fiber Push-on (MPO) connector solutions.

SCAN ALL Function: Scan All function in the MultiFiber Pro Power Meter automatically scans and tests all 12 fibers in MPO connectors taking just 6 seconds to complete all loss or power measurements. This feature automates the testing of MPO terminated fibers and eliminates the time consuming and manual process of moving the tester from fiber to fiber while using fan-out cords.

Built-in Polarity Verification: The simple purpose of any polarity scheme is to provide a
continuous connection from the links transmitter to the links receiver. For array connectors, TIA-568-C.0 defines three methods to accomplish this. The polarity measurement of MultiFiber Pro allows the user to test individual patch cords, permanent links, and channels for correct polarity.

On-board MPO connector: The MPO connector on both the OPM and OLS eliminates the use of costly & complicated fan-out cords to test MPO fiber trunks.

Simple User Interface: Simplifies the task of simultaneously presenting polarity, power, and loss results for 12 fibers. The power meter enables the users to easily comprehend the measurement results of 12 fibers simultaneously. The light source identifies each fiber within the MPO connector being tested. Any individual measurements that fail the test limit is identified to allow root-cause analysis. This powerful yet straightforward test set enables everyone to become a fiber testing expert increasing efficiency in testing data center projects.

Select an Individual Fiber: Drilling down to a single fiber during testing and troubleshooting is always a challenge in data centers. MuliFiber Pro can troubleshoot a single fiber within an MPO trunk to provide a single fiber test result. This increases MPO connector verification and troubleshooting flexibility with more precise reporting.

  Environmental
  Operating temperature -10C to +50C
  Storage temperature -20C to +50C
  Operating humidity 95% (10C to +35C) non-condensing
75% (35C to +45C) non-condensing
Uncontrolled <10C
  Operating altitude 4,000 m
  Storage altitude 12,000 m
  Vibration Random 2 G, 5 Hz to 500 Hz
 
Optical Power Meter (Specifications apply at 23ºC (73ºF), unless otherwise noted.)
- Detector type InGaAs
- Calibrated wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
- Measurement range 0 dBm to -50 dBm
- Power measurement linearity 0.1 dB1
- Power measurement uncertainty 0.35 dB
- Power measurement repeatability < 0.10 dB
- Display resolution, dB or dBm 0.01
- Power display units dBm, mW, μW
- User-selectable limit for loss 0.05 dB to 50.0 dB, in increments of 0.05 dB up to 10.0 dB and 0.1 dB up to 50.0 dB
- Auto wavelength detection Yes
- Polarity detection Detects A, B, C, and Corning Plug & Play Universal Systems polarities
- 2 kHz detection Yes
- Record storage 3000 records, one fiber per record (250 12-fiber cables)
- External interface USB 2.0, full speed
- Optical connector MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 μm, 50 μm, and singlemode fibers. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover.
- Power requirement 2 AA alkaline batteries
- Battery life2 >30 hours (typical)
- Automatic power-off 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
- Low battery warning Low battery icon blinks
- Size 5.7 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in
- Weight 10.9 oz (309 g)
 
850nm Source (Specifications apply at 23C (73F), unless otherwise noted)
- Emitter type LED: 850 nm
- Wavelength 850 nm: 30 nm
- Spectral width (FWHM) 850 nm: +/- 50 nm (typical)
- Output power 850 nm: ≥24 dBm. Max difference between channels +/-1dB
- Power output stability3 ≤ 0.1 dB over 8 hours
- Encircled flux Meets ANSI/TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3, and IEC 61280-4-1 for 50/125 μm at the sources optical connector.
- Optical connector MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 μm and 50 μm.
- Modes 2 kHz modulated, auto wavelength
- Power requirement 2 AA alkaline batteries
- Battery life4 >30 hours (typical)
- Automatic power-off 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
- Low battery warning Low battery icon blinks
- Size 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in
- Weight 10.9 oz (309 g)


Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.

Video
Fluke Networks MFPOWERMETER MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter

Fluke Networks MFPOWERMETER MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter

 
SKU: MFPOWERMETER
Our Price: $6,625.00
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
"Fluke Networks TRC-MPO-PP-B 1 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Pinned/Pinned, Type B polarity"

Fluke Networks TRC-MPO-PP-B 1 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Pinned/Pinned, Type B polarity

 
SKU: TRC-MPO-PP-B
Our Price: $280.30
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

Fluke Networks TRC-MPO-PP-B 1 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Pinned/Pinned, Type B polarity

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
"Fluke Networks TRC-MPO-UP-B 1 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Unpinned/Pinned, Type B polarity"

Fluke Networks TRC-MPO-UP-B 1 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Unpinned/Pinned, Type B polarity

 
SKU: TRC-MPO-UP-B
Our Price: $280.30
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

Fluke Networks TRC-MPO-UP-B 1 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Unpinned/Pinned, Type B polarity

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
"Fluke Networks TRC-MPO-UU-B 0.3 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Unpinned/Unpinned, Type B polarity"

Fluke Networks TRC-MPO-UU-B 0.3 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Unpinned/Unpinned, Type B polarity

 
SKU: TRC-MPO-UU-B
Our Price: $280.30
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

0.3 m test cord with MPO/MPO, Unpinned/Unpinned, Type B polarity

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
Fluke Networks BKC-MPO-ULC 1 m breakout cord for MPO Unpinned LC connector

Fluke Networks BKC-MPO-ULC 1 m breakout cord for MPO Unpinned LC connector

 
SKU: BKC-MPO-ULC
Our Price: $945.30
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

1 m breakout cord for MPO Unpinned LC connector

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
Fluke Networks BKC-MPO-USC 1 m breakout cord for MPO Unpinned SC connector

Fluke Networks BKC-MPO-USC 1 m breakout cord for MPO Unpinned SC connector

 
SKU: BKC-MPO-USC
Our Price: $945.30
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

1 m breakout cord for MPO Unpinned SC connector

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
Fluke Networks ADP-MPO-B Type B polarity MPO adapter

Fluke Networks ADP-MPO-B Type B polarity MPO adapter

 
SKU: ADP-MPO-B
Our Price: $35.40
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

Type B polarity MPO adapter

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
Fluke Networks NFC-IBC-1.25mm OneClick cleaners for 1.25 mm LC and MU connector and patch cord (5 qty)

Fluke Networks NFC-IBC-1.25mm OneClick cleaners for 1.25 mm LC and MU connector and patch cord (5 qty)

 
SKU: NFC-IBC-1.25mm
Our Price: $333.00
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

OneClick cleaners for 1.25 mm LC and MU connector and patch cord (5 qty)

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
"Fluke Networks NFC-IBC-2.5mm OneClick cleaners for 2.5 mm SC, ST, FC connectors and patch cord (5 qty)"

Fluke Networks NFC-IBC-2.5mm OneClick cleaners for 2.5 mm SC, ST, FC connectors and patch cord (5 qty)

 
SKU: NFC-IBC-2.5mm
Our Price: $333.00
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

OneClick cleaners for 2.5 mm SC, ST, FC connectors and patch cord (5 qty)

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
Fluke Networks NFC-IBC-MPO OneClick cleaners for MPO connector (5 qty)

Fluke Networks NFC-IBC-MPO OneClick cleaners for MPO connector (5 qty)

 
SKU: NFC-IBC-MPO
Our Price: $451.30
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

OneClick cleaners for MPO connector (5 qty)

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
Fluke Networks NFC-KIT-CASE-E Enhanced Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit

Fluke Networks NFC-KIT-CASE-E Enhanced Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit

 
SKU: NFC-KIT-CASE-E
Our Price: $270.80
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

Enhanced Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit Includes (1) OneClick cleaner for 1.25mm connectors, (1) OneClick cleaner for 2.5mm connectors, (1) OneClick cleaner for MPO connectors, a solvent pen, a cleaning cube and a soft case

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
"Fluke Networks NFK1-1SMPLX-SC Test cord, 62.5/125 um, SC/SC, 1m"

Fluke Networks NFK1-1SMPLX-SC Test cord, 62.5/125 um, SC/SC, 1m

 
SKU: NFK1-1SMPLX-SC
Our Price: $73.10
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

Test cord, 62.5/125 μm, SC/SC, 1m

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
"Fluke Networks NFK1-1SMPLX-LC Test cord, 62.5/125 um, SC/LC, 1m"

Fluke Networks NFK1-1SMPLX-LC Test cord, 62.5/125 um, SC/LC, 1m

 
SKU: NFK1-1SMPLX-LC
Our Price: $73.10
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

Test cord, 62.5/125 μm, SC/LC, 1m

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
"Fluke Networks NFK1-1SMPLX-ST Test cord, 62.5/125 um, SC/ST, 1m"

Fluke Networks NFK1-1SMPLX-ST Test cord, 62.5/125 um, SC/ST, 1m

 
SKU: NFK1-1SMPLX-ST
Our Price: $73.10
Free Ground Shipping on orders over $99.00
 
 
  • Details
  • Reviews

Test cord, 62.5/125 μm, SC/ST, 1m

Reviews

Write a review | No reviews for this product.
1 2